Privacy Policy

Speech-Language & Audiology Canada  collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes consistent with its mission and vision as a national professional association, role as the national administrator for the Canadian Entry-to-Practice Exams for the professions of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology (CETP Exams-AUD/SLP) and relevant legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and may be recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as age, income, address, financial details, date of birth and ethnic origin.  Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;
  • professional and business directories available to the public, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;
  • public registries and court records, and
  • other publicly available printed and electronic publications

SAC is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. The association  has a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with these privacy principles outlined in this policy. Please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below for information on contacting our Chief Privacy Officer.

We let you know why we collect and use your personal information and get your consent.

Speech-Language & Audiology Canada collects, uses and discloses personal information for clearly defined purposes. (If the purpose for collecting an individual’s personal information is not listed below, the association will provide these details and obtain consent before or at the time the information is collected.) By submitting personal information to Speech-Language & Audiology Canada, an individual will be deemed to consent to SAC and its use of the individual’s personal information for the purpose of:

  • communicating with the individual generally, including for purposes of notice of the annual meeting of members, and maintaining or renewing  membership with SAC, if applicable,
  • verifying  identity,
  • processing registration for events;
  • protecting against fraud or error
  • recommending products, events and services that the SAC believes will be of interest to the individual,
  • registration to the CETP Exams-AUD/SLP,
  • complying with legal and governmental requirements, and;
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time the information is collected

1. Personal information and Accountability

1.1 The Chief Executive Officer will act as the Chief Privacy Officer for the association.

1.2 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada is accountable to those whose personal information comes under its custody for ensuring that their information is protected in a manner consistent with this policy.

1.3 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada will use reasonable means to hold its employees and those to whom it discloses personal information accountable for protecting personal information that comes under its custody in conformity with the provisions in this policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

2.1 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada identifies the purposes for which it collects, uses and discloses personal information prior to the time Speech-Language & Audiology Canada collects the information.

2.2 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada only collects, uses or discloses personal information for purposes consistent with its mandate and core functions, which include: the provision of services and benefits, statistical analysis, research, reporting and policy developments, etc.l information comes under its custody for ensuring that their information is protected in a manner consistent with this policy.

3. Consent

3.1 Knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of identifiable personal information, except where legally permissible.

3.2 Knowledge and consent of the individual is not required for the collection, use or disclosure of non-identifiable personal information.

3.3 Purposes for obtaining consent must be stated in such a manner that the person can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

3.4 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada will use various forms of consent including implied consent (membership renewal, subscription renewals), optional opt in options (circle yes/no to exclude from mailing list to third parties) and express consent (through our click-through web renewals).

3.5 Members must be provided with the option of withdrawing consent at any time, subject to legal/contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

4. Collection

4.1 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes it has identified.

4.2 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada collects personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Use, Disclosure and Retention

5.1 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada does not use identifiable personal information for purposes other than those identified prior to collection, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

5.2 “Use” includes processing identifiable information in such a way that it is no longer identifiable.

5.3 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada allows only authorized staff to access and use specific data holdings of personal information when required to perform their duties.

5.4 Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of purposes identified at collection. For purposes of long-term analysis and reporting, Speech-Language & Audiology Canada retains personal information permanently.

5.5 Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes is destroyed, erased, or made anonymous in a secure manner.

5.6 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada may disclose or publish non-identifiable (e.g., aggregated) personal information only having used reasonable precautions to ensure that individuals cannot foreseeably be identified by linking this information with other information.

5.7 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada may disclose identifiable personal information only when:

5.7.1 The recipient is the person that originally provided the identifiable personal information to Speech-Language & Audiology Canada, or

5.7.2 The disclosure is required by legislation.

6. Accuracy

6.1 Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which Speech-Language & Audiology Canada collects, uses or discloses it.

6.2 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada updates personal information when necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information is collected, used or disclosed.

7. Safeguards

7.1 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada protects personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity and identifying nature of the information.

7.2 These security safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Speech-Language & Audiology Canada protects personal information that it holds or transmits regardless of the format in which it is held.

7.3 The nature of the safeguards depends on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution and format of the information and the method of storage. A higher level of protection safeguards more sensitive information.

7.4 Care is used in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

7.5 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information through the employee contract.

8. Openness

8.1 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada shall make readily available to individuals’ specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

9.1 Upon request, Speech-Language & Audiology Canada informs an individual what identifiable personal information it has collected, used or disclosed about them, and from whom it has been collected and to whom it has been disclosed.

9.2 An individual shall be able to access his or her personally identifiable information, to challenge its accuracy and completeness, and to have it amended as appropriate, which may include the correction, deletion or addition of information.

9.3 Speech-Language & Audiology Canada responds to an individual’s request to amend his or her identifiable personal information within a reasonable time.

9.4 When a joint member province notifies Speech-Language & Audiology Canada that the individual has successfully demonstrated the inaccuracy or incompleteness of identifiable personal information, Speech-Language & Audiology Canada amends the personal information it has collected as required.

10. Challenging Compliance and How to Contact Us

10.1 An individual is able to address a challenge concerning compliance with Speech-Language & Audiology Canada’s policy to Speech-Language & Audiology Canada’s Chief Executive Officer, who is accountable for Speech-Language & Audiology Canada’s compliance with this policy.

10.2 You may contact us at any time through email to reach our Privacy Officer.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.